Enable box


Birth name: Richard Melville Hall
Born: September 11, 1965
Genres: Electronica, house, downtempo, ambient, alternative rock, electronic rock, techno, hardcore punk
Download Discography




Everything is Wrong

Animal Rights




Last Night

Wait For Me



Wiki Russian

Моби (англ. Moby, настоящее имя Ри́чард Ме́лвилл Холл, англ. Richard Melville Hall; 11 сентября 1965, Гарлем, Нью-Йорк) — американский диджей, певец, композитор, мультиинструменталист и исполнитель, работающий в различных жанрах — от электроники до поп-музыки, рока и панка. Является сольным артистом, большую часть студийных записей делает сам, а на концертах музыканта сопровождает его рок-группа. Он играет на клавишных, гитаре, бас-гитаре и ударной установке. В ранние годы играл в панк-хардкор-группе The Vatican Commandos, но в 1989 сменил панк на электронную музыку. Первый альбом Моби выпустил в 1992 году (Moby), который содержал 12 песен в стиле техно. Позднее этот альбом был переиздан под другим названием (The Story So Far). Среди известных песен Моби: «Extreme ways» (получила широкую популярность после использования в фильме «Идентификация Борна»), «Go», «Porcelain», «Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?», «Natural Blues», «Lift Me Up». Он также выпускал альбомы под псевдонимами Voodoo Child, Schaumgummi, Barracuda, UHF, The Brotherhood, DJ Cake, Lopez и Brainstorm/Mindstorm.

Wiki English

Richard Melville Hall (born September 11, 1965), known by his stage name Moby, is an American electronic singer-songwriter, musician, DJ and photographer. He is well known for his electronic music, vegan lifestyle, and support of animal rights. Moby has sold over 20 million albums worldwide. AllMusic considers him "one of the most important dance music figures of the early '90s, helping bring the music to a mainstream audience both in the UK and in America". Moby gained attention in the early 1990s with his electronic dance music work, which experimented in the techno and breakbeat hardcore genres. With his fifth studio album, the electronica and house-influenced Play, he gained international success. Originally released in mid-1999, the album sold 6,000 copies in its first week, and it re-entered the charts in early 2000 and became an unexpected hit, producing eight singles and selling over 10 million copies worldwide. Moby followed the album in 2002 with 18, which was also successful, selling over 5 million copies worldwide and receiving mostly positive reviews, though some criticized it for being too similar to Play.