Enable box


Birth name: Sonny John Moore
Born: 15 Jan 1988
Genres: EDM, dubstep, electro house, post-hardcore


My Name Is Skrillex

Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites

More Monsters and Sprites


Make It Bun Dem: After Hours


Try It Out

Wiki Russian

Сонни Джон Мур (англ. Sonny John Moore, родился 15 января 1988 года), более известный по сценическому псевдониму Скри́ллекс (Skrillex) — американский музыкант и продюсер. Бывший фронтмен группы From First to Last. Принимал участие в записи альбома Korn The Path of Totality. В 2012 году Скриллекс попал на второе место в топ-10 самых высокооплачиваемых диджеев мира по версии Forbes, и с доходом $15 млн обошёл таких звёзд, как Дэвид Гетта, Swedish House Mafia и т.д. У Сонни Мура два активных сторонних проекта — Dog Blood, дуэт с Boys Noise, и Jack Ü, дуэт с Diplo. Skrillex был номинирован на пять премий «Грэмми» в 2011 году, в том числе в категории «Лучший новый исполнитель». На 54-й церемонии «Грэмми» он был награждён в трёх номинациях: Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites — Лучший танцевальный/электронный альбом; «Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites» — Лучшая танцевальная запись; «Benny Benassi — Cinema (Skrillex Remix)» — Лучший ремикс. На 55-й церемонии «Грэмми» он был номинирован и награждён в трех категориях: Bangarang за лучшую танцевальную запись; Bangarang EP за лучший электронный альбом; Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) за лучший ремикс.

Wiki English

Sonny John Moore (born January 15, 1988), known professionally as Skrillex, is an American electronic music producer, DJ, singer and songwriter. Growing up in Northeast Los Angeles and in Northern California, Sonny Moore joined the American post-hardcore band From First to Last as the lead singer in 2004, and recorded two studio albums with the band (Dear Diary, My Teen Angst Has a Body Count, 2004, and Heroine, 2006) before leaving to pursue a solo career in 2007. He began his first tour as a solo artist in late 2007. After recruiting a new band lineup, Moore joined the Alternative Press Tour to support bands such as All Time Low and The Rocket Summer, and appeared on the cover of Alternative Press' annual "100 Bands You Need to Know" issue. After releasing the Gypsyhook EP in 2009, Moore was scheduled to record his debut studio album, Bells, with producer Noah Shain. However, he ceased production of the album and began performing under the name Skrillex, distributing the My Name Is Skrillex EP for free download on his official MySpace page. Subsequently, he released the Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites EP in late–2010 and More Monsters and Sprites EP in mid–2011, both of which have since become moderate commercial successes.