Enable box

The Prophet

Birth name: Dov J. Elkabas
Born: 5 Nov 1968
Genres: Hard Dance, Hardstyle


In The Mix

Best Of The Prophet

Go Get Ill

Kick Azz

Scantraxx presentz: HardheadZ

Qlimax 5

Bounzz 2004 - The 2nd Edition

History Of Hardcore 4 - Dreamteam Edition

Scantraxx Volume 2


Hard - 80 Minutes Hard In The Mix

The Prophet Hard2

The Prophet Hard3

Houseqlassics Ten Years


Wiki English

Dov J. Elkabas (born November 5, 1968) alias DJ The Prophet is a Dutch DJ/producer and one of the Dutch leading gabber and hardstyle DJs. The Prophet is also the owner of one of the largest hardstyle record labels, Scantraxx. The Prophet started his career as a DJ in 1983 after he discovered turntables at a disco in Amsterdam. He started spinning hip hop music before a switch to house in 1988. About three years later, he set up a team of DJ's known as "The Dreamteam", together with DJ Dano, Buzz Fuzz and Gizmo. The team was a huge success in the gabber scene. Later, The Prophet switched from hardcore to hardstyle because he did not like the fact that the hardcore public wanted the music to be harder and harder. He is famous both as a DJ and as a producer.[citation needed] He is also the owner of Scantraxx Records, one of the leading Dutch hardstyle record labels. His productions were released on vinyl and CDs on labels such as ID&T or Q-dance. He is also behind many DJ mixes which were published on CDs, such as the Thunderdome CDs. And he was involved in harddance projects such as Hardheadz (along with DJ Pavo) and Punk Brozz (with DJ Zany).

The Prophet